Visas and Residence Permits

Nationals of certain countries need a visa in order to visit Norway for up to 90 days. All foreign nationals who are to stay in Norway for more than 90 days must have a residence permit. Foreign nationals who are to work in Norway will in many cases need to have a residence permit, even for stays of less than 90 days. Read more

There are mainly two kinds of visa; C-Visa or Tourist Visa (short visit up to 90 days) and D-Visa (family reunifications, student residence permits and work permits). Read more

Information regarding applications for visas and work permits. Read more